Working Holiday Visa, Australia

Working Holiday Visa

With a Working Holiday visa you can stay in Australia for up to 12 months and take on short-term employment (up to six months with any one employer).

You must arrange your visas several months prior to coming to Australia.

Who can apply?
If you are aged 18-30, haven't previously entered Australia on a working holiday visa, don’t have children, and meet other requirements, you may be eligible to live and work in Australia on a working holiday visa.

Visa options
Working Holiday visa (Subclass 417)

For citizens of Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and the United Kingdom.

Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462) 
For citizens of Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey and the USA.

Check the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website immi.gov.au for visa details.


Extend your stay with "specified work"
If you hold a Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417) and undertake "specified work" in regional Victoria for at least three months, you may be eligible for an additional 12-month visa.
Types of "specified work" which may be covered by this visa extension:

  •   plant and animal cultivation (e.g. harvesting and/or packing fruit)
  •   fishing and pearling
  •   tree farming and felling
  •   mining
  •   construction

Check the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website immi.gov.au for more about specified work.

Volunteer work
Volunteering may qualify you for the additional year extension of the working holiday visa, if the volunteer work falls under a "specified work" category. Find out more about volunteering in Victoria.

Work, study & volunteer

Top